Who exactly needs to get approval from an institutional review board (IRB)?
[…] What the University of Iowa is willing to bear is different than the University of Michigan and the IRBs reflect that.

mionhe

With medical device development, the IRB represents the institution taking liability for harm to patients. They're there to make sure they aren't about to kill someone or harm them and get the institution sued.

So they take it pretty seriously. More so in countries where it's easy to sue, though.

rights_reminder

It's hard to take the article seriously since

  1) It doesn't even reference the relevant law
  2) The relevant law is so simple and clear
42 USC 289(a) states:

"The Secretary shall by regulation require that each entity which applies for a grant, contract, or cooperative agreement under this chapter for any project or program which involves the conduct of biomedical or behavioral research involving human subjects submit in or with its application for such grant, contract, or cooperative agreement assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that it has established (in accordance with regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe) a board (to be known as an “Institutional Review Board”) to review biomedical and behavioral research involving human subjects conducted at or supported by such entity in order to protect the rights of the human subjects of such research."[1]